1960 – 1964 – Secondary Vocational School of the Creative Arts –
Prague, Vinohrady
1964 – 1970 – Academy of the Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague,
Atelier of Ceramics and Porcelain
Federation of Czech Creative Artists – Ceramicists
Member of the International Academy of Ceramics, Geneva since 1983, member of
the IAC Committee, 2004
Since 2002 – Ceramic sculpture
Creative workshop with Jindra Viková
1991 Visiting teacher, spring semester, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor,
USA
1992–1993 Two semesters, Ohio University, Athens, USA
1996 Spring semester, foreign study program, Ohio University in Prague, Czech
Republic
2003 Autumn semester, School of Fine Arts, University of Connecticut,
Storrs, USA
2004 Sculpture and clay, Sovinec, Czech Republic
2005 Sculpture and clay, Central Bohemian Museum, Roztoky, Czech Republic
2007 Festival Black Art, Pardubice Czech Republic
2007 Mirror of the Nature, Museum Arsenal, Wroclav Poland
2007 Saloon of architects, Belveder, Prague Czech Republic
2008 The Spirit of the Figure, The Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia,
USA
2008 Harmonious and Symbolic, Vision Art Center, Shanghai, China
2008 Ceramic sculpture, Městské muzeum Kadaň Czech Republic
2008 The figure and space, Regionalní muzeum, Kolín Czech Republic
2008 IAC Members Exhibition, Flicam Fule, Ceramic Art Museum, China
2008 Franz Kafka, Galerie Mona Lisa, Olomouc Czech Republic
2009 Summer sculpture, Roztoky Czech Republic
2005 City Center, Prague
2005 Hanhyanglim & Jay Collection Gallery, Korea
2006 People & Animals, Beppu Wiarda Gallery, Portland – Oregon, USA
2006 Two Dimension, Groll, Naarden, Holland
2006 Beatles, Gallery in Lazarska street, Prague Czech Republic
2007 In The Landscape, Český Krumlov Czech Republic
2008 Tváře a postavy, Kostel sv. Marka, Soběslav Czech Republic
2009 Tvare / Fragmenty, Museum Kampa, Prague Czech Republic
2009 Doteky a Gesta, Gallery Peron, Prague Czech Republic
2009 Gallery Marianne Heller, Heidelberg, Germany
2005 Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria
2005 Konvicové sympozium, Karlovy Vary Czech Republic
2008 Guldagergaard, International Ceramic Research Center, Denmark
2009 Intonation, Deidesheim, Germany
1981 Premio Acquisto, Faenza, Italy
1986 Top Prize, Triennale de la Porcelaine, Nyon, Switzerland
1986 Gold Medal, Vallauris, France
Gold Medal, Faenza, Italy
1988 First Prize, International Art Festival, Baghdad, Iraq
1997 Tea Pot of the Year, Ceramic Design Agency, Český Krumlov, Czech
Republic
2001 Judges’ prize, The 1st World Ceramic Biennale, Korea
2001 Diploma XXXV Premio Nazionale di Pittura, Italy
Poland, Greece, Belgium, Holland, Japan, China, Argentina, Australia, New Zealand, Korea, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, U.S.A., Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Lotyšsko, Italy, Denmark, England